Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Williams McKenzie is committed to respecting your privacy and complying with its legal obligations under the Privacy Act 1993.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

 

Personal Information

We may collect personal information from you, including any of the following information:

  • Name, date of birth, address and contact details;
  • Copies of your identification (e.g. passport, driver’s licence);
  • Payment details;
  • Employment information;
  • Evidence of source of funds and source of wealth (in some cases);
  • Online/digital information (more detail below);
  • Billing information

 

Collecting Personal Information

Personal information can be collected by us directly from you by email, phone, face to face meetings, forms or from cookies put in place by our marketing tools (more detail on cookies below).

 

Why we collect information

Information is collected in order to:

  • Comply with our legal obligations, such as verifying your identity;
  • Respond to communications from you, including any complaints;
  • Provide services and products to you;
  • Market our services and products to you;
  • Improve the products and services that we provide you;
  • Undertake credit checks of you;
  • Bill you and collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card payments.
  • Anonymously conduct research and statistical analysis;
  • Protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim;
  • Do any other thing authorised by you or the Act.

 

Security and Storage

All information is stored electronically (requiring logins and passwords) or physically (in secured premises). Only authorised persons are permitted to access your personal information. We take appropriate steps to maintain our information in a secure environment to prevent unauthorised use. Our data processors are bound by contract to do the same.

In the event of a privacy breach, we will report it to the authorities within 72 hours of us finding out.

 

Online/digital information collected through marketing tools

On our website, we have a number of online marketing tools that use a combination of cookies to track what you do on our website and other online interactions. These include:

  • Google Analytics. This uses Cookies to let us know things like how you got to our website, what pages were viewed, news posts read, any interactions such as watching a video or filling in a form.
  • Google Analytics and Google AdWords Remarketing. These let us build an anonymous list of visitors who have been to our website before. As a result, we can serve you our ads on other websites you’re looking at. Google Display Network Impression Reporting. This tells us if you’ve seen one of our Google Display adverts and then came back to our website another way.
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Tells us your age, gender, potential interests, what you’ve been looking for online.
  • Integrated services. This is a fancy way of saying how these tools can combine and analyse all the data above to help us (as advertisers) target more specifically.

This information is still anonymous. We won’t know your name or address. But we can see a virtual “you”. This combination of data might have been more than you intended to give.

 

Why we collect Online/digital information

The data collected above is primarily used for research and advertising purposes.

Google Analytics is a tool that we use to analyse visitor behaviour on a website. We analyse what people are doing and we guess why they are doing it. So, over time, changes to the website might be made as a result of that analysis.

The other major reason for collecting this data is for marketing and advertising purposes. We may also use the data to help optimise our websites for search engines (SEO).

 

How we control this Online/digital information

We want to make it clear that you don’t have to give us this information.

If you wish to prevent Cookies being set before you visit this website (or most other websites) you can set your browser to block Cookies. Most browsers allow you to do this in their settings.

Otherwise, Cookie information set on your browser will generally update in some way each time you visit our website.

If you would like to know more about Cookies, please visit the ICO website.

 

Disclosure of Information

We may need to disclose your personal information for the purpose of complying with our legal obligations, responding to your questions in relation to our services, or as otherwise stated at the time of collection. We will not disclose personal information, except in accordance with the law.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who:

  • Perform checks that are necessary under law on our behalf;
  • Provide services and perform functions on our behalf (data storage providers, consultants and barristers); and
  • Maintain databases against which your identity may be verified (this may include overseas recipients). We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient does not breach relevant privacy law.

We may also disclose your personal information to the courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, and anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it to.

 

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information we hold and to request that your personal information be updated or corrected.  

You can contact us to update any personal information we hold about you. We may charge a fee for providing access and if so, we will advise you of the cost in advance.  

Complaints

If you have any concerns about the way in which we collect, store and use your personal information, or if you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer at admin@williamsmckenzie.co.nz.

This Privacy Policy may be updated at any time.